Instant Evaluate

Automated Customer Feedback Management

Privacy Policy

This policy statement discloses the information practices of Instant Evaluate relating to our web sites and web/text surveys, reporting engines (collectively the "Sites"), phone surveys, data collection and any other methods of interacting with Instant Evaluate.

 

Your privacy is important to you and to us. We are committed to respecting your privacy. The following policy was created in order to comply with both the Privacy Act (1974) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the law, which is not set forth herein, Instant Evaluate agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection. Instant Evaluate respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact.

 

Instant Evaluate's Clients and how this relates to your privacy

 

Instant Evaluate is a Software provider for companies conducting data collection activities via telephone, the Internet, text messaging, and other data collection methods. Following collection, the information is analyzed and reported on. These activities are primarily targeting customer and employee satisfaction issues, but may also include market, product, and service research, as well as other types of research. Surveys and data collection are hosted and accessible on Instant Evaluate's Hosting site. Reports are processed each day that may provide our clients with your Personal Information for the purpose of improving their operations and/or contacting you to follow up on your service experience, and/or the information you provided. Be aware that Instant Evaluate´s Clients have full access to the data, and therefore bear full responsibility for usage of that data. In such cases, please refer to the privacy policy of the Instant Evaluate client who invited you to provide information and feedback.

 

What is Personal Information?

 

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It may include your full name, address, zip code, telephone number, date of birth, email address, demographic/classification information (e.g. education or age), and any other information that identifies who you are or would allow someone to contact you. It also may include client program membership or loyalty numbers. Your contact information may be used as required to follow up on your feedback so you can be contacted by client employees or representatives. Personal Information only becomes known to Instant Evaluate when you voluntarily provide it to us, or it is provided to Instant Evaluate by the Instant Evaluate client that invited you to take a survey.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

Instant Evaluate believes in protecting your privacy. We will not collect any Personal Information from you via phone, web, texting, data transfer, or any other method that you do not volunteer. Participation in surveys or other data collection is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to respond and whether or not to disclose any requested information. We do not sell, share, or rent Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except in certain specific cases described below.

 

If you choose to take a survey, register, or submit personally identifiable information to us, you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you have already submitted Personal Information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what Personal Information is held in our records, please contact Instant Evaluate directly.

 

Telephone ANI Visibility

 

When you dial a toll-free number in the United States, the party you are calling pays for the call. The called party is able to identify your telephone number using a telephone network technology called Automatic Number Identification (ANI). FCC rules limit parties that own toll-free numbers from distributing the telephone numbers identified through ANI and require telephone companies to inform customers that their telephone numbers are being transmitted to toll-free numbers in this way. If you take a Instant Evaluate telephone survey, both Instant Evaluate and its clients may have access to your ANI, but, per FCC rules, will not distribute that telephone number further.

 

IP Addresses and Cookies

 

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer the Sites. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. Our Sites may use cookies to make sure you don't access the same survey repeatedly and to determine the browser the visitor uses so the Sites can be designed to work properly with the most common versions of different browsers. If used, these cookies are not linked to any Personal Information. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Sites; however, you may not be able to access all areas or features.

 

Privacy Policies in Specific Circumstances

 

Using and Sharing Personal Information

 

The following paragraphs describe in more detail how Instant Evaluate may use your personal information in specific circumstances. Depending on the specific interaction you have with Instant Evaluate, one or more of the following may apply.

 

Assistance to Complete a Survey

 

In certain circumstances a participant may require assistance from Instant Evaluate to complete a survey. If the survey is being administered by telephone, they may be required to leave a voice message. If the survey is being administered online or by other text media, they may be asked to post a message to Instant Evaluate using an e-form or e-mail. Personal Information may be required. In this case, the Personal Information will only be used to contact a participant for the intent of resolving their difficulty in accessing and completing a Survey.

 

Promotional and Incentive Contests

 

Instant Evaluate or its clients may offer various promotions, incentives, or sweepstakes from time to time. When entering a promotional contest, we, our client, or our client´s fulfillment vendor may ask for your name, date of birth, address (e-mail and/or residential) and phone number so that we may communicate with you in the event you are a winner.

 

Opt-In

 

For certain surveys and other opt-in services, Instant Evaluate may collect profile (e.g. personal interests) and demographic information (e.g. household income, etc). This information will be used to communicate specific information to you based on the profile and demographic information you provide. Some surveys and opt-in services offer visitors the option of participating in additional surveys or receiving information from Instant Evaluate or from a Instant Evaluate client or business partner. Visitors must opt-in if they wish to participate or receive such information, and if they do, their Personal Information may be used by Instant Evaluate and/or shared with a client of Instant Evaluate or business partner for that purpose.

 

Disclosure of Aggregate Information

 

Instant Evaluate reserves the right to use non-personal customer and/or employee data in aggregate for the purposes of generating "norms" and industry benchmarks, etc.

 

Disclosures Required By Law

 

Be aware that in certain circumstances, it is possible that Personal Information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders. This includes the investigation of network abuse or a violation of our terms of use or other published guidelines, or as a part of any actual or threatened legal proceedings or alternative dispute resolution proceedings either initiated by or against us.

 

Non-Personal Information

 

Our phone systems and web servers do automatically recognize some non-personal information. Specifically, when you visit Instant Evaluate Sites, we collect information regarding:

 

• your Internet location (IP address)

• the software (and its configuration) you use to visit our site

• the dates and times you visit our site

• the pages you visit on our site, and

• other, non-personal information, which we use to analyze our web traffic and administer our servers.

• your Internet location (IP address)

 

Security, Storage, and Retention of Information

 

The Sites (including, but not limited to: websites, surveys, reporting applications, and data transfer applications), have reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and interception of information by third parties. While we use every reasonable means to protect data that is within our control, Instant Evaluate assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

 

Instant Evaluate imposes strict internal controls over employees with access to Customer Information. Such access is granted only on a need-to-know basis.

 

Instant Evaluate will retain Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purposes(s) will remain valid after termination of our interaction with you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time, without prior notification.

 

Privacy Questions and Access

 

If you have questions or suggestions about this privacy statement, the practices of our Sites, or an account of the use that has been made with your information or your interactions with Instant Evaluate, simply contact the following:

 

Kevin Mooar

800-431-0812

kmooar@instantevaluate.com

 

Copyright © 2010- Instant Evaluate
The Narz Group

Privacy Policy

Site Map

Connect

Instant Evaluate on Facebook

- Home

- About Us

- 2 Ways to Provide Feedback

Instant Evaluate on Google +

- Video Samples

- Contact Us

- Testimonials

- Set up a Free Consultation

Instant Evaluate on LinkedIn Instant Evaluate on YouTube

Instant Evaluate

920 East Semoran Blvd.

Casselberry FL 32707

©